Join us for the Annual Golf Tournament, Nov. 12 at Carrollwood Country Club. Get Info and Register Here

pasco regional science fair students

Academy Students Shine at 2017 Pasco Regional Science and Engineering Fair

The Pasco Regional Science and Engineering fair was held on Saturday, Feb. 4 at Weightman Middle Shcool. More than 200 students from Pasco county competed in 26 categories (13 Middle Division and 13 Upper Division).

Academy students placed first in nine categories and second in three.  Five students will be moving onto the Florida State Science and Engineering Fair in Lakeland on March 28-30.

One student, Anmol Warman ’18, will also be moving onto the International Science and Engineering Fair in Los Angeles in May.

This is the 6th year that Academy at the Lakes has claimed one of just two International Science Fair spots offered by the county.

“It was an amazing day of Science for our students,” said Mrs. Colleen McCormick, Science Department Chair. “Not only did their projects demonstrate a high level of scientific understanding, but their ability to communicate effectively with the judges and share their knowledge was evident in their superior achievements at the Regional level.”

Academy’s Pasco Regional Science and Engineering Fair Results

Brooke Blankenship ’21

  • 1st in Junior Animal Science

Ella Dobrzanski ‘23

  • 2nd in Junior Earth and Environmental Science

Sofia Humayun ‘23

  • 1st in Junior Plant Science

Ethan Cisler ‘21

  • 1st in Junior Physics
  • State Science Fair representative

Dylan Wilhite ‘21

  • 1st in Junior Animal Science

Zoe Moore ‘21

  • 1st in Microbiology

Katie Erin McCormick ‘20

  • 1st in Senior Earth and Environmental Science
  • State Science Fair representative

Andrey Chee ‘20

  • 1st in Senior Animal Sciences

Denzyl Downing ‘20

  • 2nd in Senior Chemistry

Taylor Armstrong ‘19

  • 1st in Senior Behavioral Science
  • American Psychological Association award
  • State Science Fair representative

Roshan Warman ‘19

  • 1st in Senior Physics
  • Office of Naval Research award
  • State Science Fair representative

Anmol Warman ‘18

  • 1st in Senior Mathematics
  • Association of Science Teachers award
  • Intel Excellence in Science award
  • Mu Alpha Theta award
  • State Science Fair representative
  • International Science Fair representative