It's not too late! Register for Summer Camp and/or Summer School!  Register Here

2016-17 Graduation

Upper Division 2016-17 Honors, Awards, and Recognition Wrap-up

On Saturday, May 20 Academy at the Lakes held the Upper Division Commencement Ceremony in the Gym. The following is a list of honors, awards, and recognitions made at the event.

Class of 2017 Academic Awards

Commendation
3.0 – 3.49 GPA, with no C’s
Quitong Lyu
Neha Gupta
Ryan O’Malley

Honor Roll
3.5 – 3.99 GPA, with no C’s
Matthew Robichaux
Roger Joyce-Nyack
Coung Ly
Jonas Moros
Lauren Wells
David Singh
Kyle Sargent
Qingyan Gao
rin Weisbond
Laurence Martin
James O’Donnell
Maryana Ostapenko
Fatemah Sadeq
Emily Shay

Head of School Honors
Hannah Burnley
Julia Davis
Daniel Gamero
Yueya He
Darin Kilfoyl
John Joseph Thurber II

National Honor Society Members

Julia Davis
Brett Fairchild
Daniel Gamero
Qingyan Gao
Neha Gupta
Yueya He
Darin Kilfoyl
Cheyenne Lilienthal
Maryana Ostapenko
Matthew Robichaux
Fatemah Sadeq
Kyle Sargent
David Singh
John Joseph Thurber II
Caitlin Torres
Erin Weisbond

Newly Inducted Juniors
John Apsley
Ziyi Chen
Melissa Feingold
Lyra Gaboardi
Daniel Gonzalez
Yueya He
Eric Hutchison
Alise Lowry
Zachary Moore
Hannah Nunes
SeungJin Park
Jack Passero
Lauren Rabbottini
Zi Kang Shao
Jillian Skairus
Grace Szarko
Daniella Tello-Garzon
Anmol Warman
Taylor Williams
Shuyin Zheng

Mu Alpha Theta Members

Daniel Gamero
Neha Gupta
Yueya He
Darin Kilfoyl
Cheyenne Lilienthal
Gary Lopez-Perea
Jonas Moros
Maryana Ostapenko
Fatemah Sadeq
Kyle Sargent
David Singh
John Joseph Thurber II
Caitlin Torres
Erin Weisbond
John Apsley
Samantha Diehl
Kanishka Ekanayake
Melissa Feingold
Zekun Feng
Lyra Gaboardi
Daniel Gonzalez
Maisoon Haddadin
Eric Hutchison
Alise Lowry
Zachary Moore
SeungJin Park
Jack Passero
Carson Passero
Lauren Rabbottini
Zi Kang Shao
Jillian Skairus
Daniella Tello-Garzon
Anmol Warman
Roshan Warman
Taylor Williams
Shuyin Zheng

Newly Inducted Members of Mu Alpha Theta
Nathan Impresso
Graesyn Thilmony
Nikhila Vemuri
Viraj Desai
YunQing Gao
Tristen Gittens
Victoria Hannah
Alexis Kilfoyl
Evelyn Kriter
Ethan Lomio
Kaitlyn Mahabir
Haneen McNamee
Christopher Smith
Artemii Stepanets
Nan Wang
Brooke Wilhite
Anthony Ceparano
Ziyi Chen
Natash Coyne
Hannah Nunes
Grace Szarko
Gaoxing Zhang

Highest Academic Average for the 2016-17 School Year

John Joseph Thurber II

Valedictorian and Salutatorian

Valedictorian: John Joseph Thurber II
Salutatorian: Daniel Gamero

Departmental Awards

English Department Award
9th Grade: Lauren Reinhart
10th Grade: Carly Powell
11th Grade: Jack Passero
12th Grade: Hannah Burnley

Mathematics Department Award
9th Grade: Nathan Impreso
10th Grade: Roshan Warman
11th Grade: Anmol Warman
12th Grade: Yueya He

History Department
9th Grade: Elijah Freedman
10th Grade: Taylor Armstrong
11th Grade: Anthony Ceparano
12th Grade: John Joseph Thurber II

Foreign Language Department Award
9th grade: Lauren Reinhart
10th grade: Brooke Wilhite
11th grade: Taylor Williams
12th grade: Darin Kilfoyl

Science Department Award
9th grade: Andrey Chee
10th grade: Taylor Armstrong
11th grade: Jillian Skairus
12th grade: Yueya He

Technology Department Award
9th grade: Hai Duong
10th grade: Roshan Warman
11th grade: Eric Hutchison
12th grade: Daniel Gamero

State Science Fair Competitors

Anmol Warman
Roshan Warman
Katie Erin McCormick

Extraordinary Achievement in Science

Anmol Warman

Extraordinary Achievement in Science & Mathematics

Daniel Gamero

Fine Arts Awards

Instrumental Music Award
Daniel Gamero

Vocal Music Award
Hannah Burnley

Drama Award
Emily Shay

Video Arts Award
Matthew Robichaux

Studio Art Award
Erin Weisbond

Female Athlete of the Year

Xennia Chester

Male Athlete of the Year

Darin Kilfoyl

Lee Emery Founders’ Awards

Gary Lopez-Perea

Scholar Athlete

Kyle Sargent

St. Lawrence University Book Award

Jillian Skairus

The Wellesley Book Award

Lauren Rabbottini

The University of Virginia Thomas Jefferson Book Award

Zachary Moore

The Harvard Book Award

Anmol Warman

The Yale Book Award

Jack Passero

The “Dr. Mac” Award

Regan McCormick

Special Leadership Award

The Gupta Family, Represented by Neha Gupta ‘17

Special Community Spirit Award

Matthew Robichaux

The Wendlek Award

David Singh

Service to School Award

James O’Donnell

The Outstanding Effort Award

Caitlin Torres

Wildcat Medallions

Brett Fairchild, Neha Gupta, John Joseph Thurber II

House Cup Award

Kestrel

Chairman’s Award

Regan McCormick

Head of School’s Award

Darin Kilfoyl