It's not too late! Register for Summer Camp and/or Summer School!  Register Here

Faculty & Staff Directory

Mr. Maynard Baker

Facilities Director

Springfield Technical Community College, A.S. Civil Engineering
Wentworth Technical Institute, General Studies

Mrs. Penny Benson

Business Office Assistant

Mrs. Mariana Bernardino-Baker

Upper Division Administrative Assistant

Ms. Mariangela Blount

Upper Division Spanish Instructor

Antonio Jose de Sucre, Venezuela - B.A. Business Administration, Marketing

Mr. Mark Braxton

Fifth and Sixth Grade Mathematics

University of South Florida, B.A. Mathematics
University of South Florida, Minor Psychology
Pasco-Hernando State College, Associates in Arts

Mr. Shawn Brown

Middle Division and Upper Division Physical Education, Head Football Coach, Varsity Girls Basketball Head Coach

Saint Leo University, M.A. Business Administration
Southeastern University, B.S. Business & Professional Leadership

Dr. Sarah Browning

Upper Division Mathematics Instructor; Summer School Director

University of Toronto, Ph.D.
University of South Florida, M.A.
University of South Florida, B.S.

Ms. Marian Burmeff

Middle Division Extended Care

Mrs. Dorie Burnham

Business Manager

University of South Florida, B.S. Accounting

Mr. Steven Burnley

Director of Technology; S.T.E.M. Club Sponsor; JrFLL, FLL, FTC, and FRC Robotics Coach

University of South Florida, M.S. Management Information Systems
University of South Florida, B.A. Management Information Systems

Mrs. Mona Chiles

Speech Language Pathologist; Middle and Upper Division E.S.O.L.

University of Central Florida, M.A. Communication Disorders
University of South Florida, B.A. Speech and Hearing Science

Dr. Gary Compton

Fine Arts Chair; Band Director

University of South Florida, Ph.D. Music Education
University of Denver, M. Music
Memorial University, Newfoundland, B.A. Music/B. Music Education

Mr. Kevin Crowley

Middle & Upper Division Video Production Instructor

University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Dr. Jason Dobrow

Guidance Counselor

University of South Florida, Ph.D.
University of Colorado at Denver, M.A. Counseling Psychology and School Counseling
Arizona State University, B.A. Psychology

Cori Dobrzanski

Lower Division Reading Specialist

University of South Florida, M.S. Speech-Language Pathology

Mrs. Bri Dold

Associate Director of Marketing and Communications

International Academy of Design and Technology, B.F.A. Graphic Design

Dr. Kirk Downing

Upper Division Science Instructor, Coach

University of Arizona, Pharm.D. Pharmacy

Mrs. Marisol Estrella

Middle Division Spanish Instructor

Inter-American University, M.S. Psychology
University of Sacred Heart, B.A. Clinical Psychology

Mrs. Jennifer Falby

Marketing Associate

Florida State University, B.S. Computer Graphics

Mrs. Elisabeth Fowler

Fourth Grade Instructor

University of South Florida, M.A. Varying Exceptionalities
University of Hartford, B.S. Early Childhood & Special Education

Mr. Mark Gamble

Facilities

Ms. Sarah Gates

Middle & Upper Division Art Instructor

University of Florida, M.Ed. English Education
University of Florida, B.A. English

Mr. Jay Gibson

Director Library Services

Hillsdale College, BA History
University of North Carolina at Greensboro, MLIS Library Information Sciences

Mrs. Twila Gonzalez

Lower Division Administrative Assistant

Ms. Liz Greene

Senior Kindergarten Assistant

Mrs. Shelley Grossbard

Lower Division Art Instructor

The Cooper Union, B.F.A.

Mr. Paul Hagenau

Upper Division & A.P. History Instructor; College Counseling

University of Louisville, J.D.
Brown University, M.A. Linguistics
Brown University, B.A. Latin & Linguistics

Mr. Tom Haslam

Athletic Director; Varsity Boys Basketball Coach

National-Louis University, Masters in Curriculum & Instruction
Auburn University, B.S. Physical Education

Mr. Mark Heller

Head of School

Boston University, J.D.
Yale University, B.A. American Studies

Mrs. Elizabeth Reynolds Hult

Director of Development

University of South Florida, M.B.A.
Emory University, B.A.

Mrs. Heidi Ivester

Senior Kindergarten Instructor

Florida State University, B.S. Early Childhood & Elementary Education

Ms. Sarah Ivie

Dean of Student Services, MD Mathematics

Florida State University, B.S. Secondary Mathematics

Mrs. Jennifer Jorski

Fourth Grade Instructor

University of South Florida, B.S. Elementary Education

Mrs. Judy Vincent Kent

Director of Curriculum & Instruction

University of Virginia, M.Ed. Curriculum and Instruction and Reading
University of Virginia, B.A. Drama

Ms. Rachel Klaeren

Upper Division Science Instructor

Agnes Scott College, B.A. Physics & Mathematics

Ms. Jenna Knoke

Senior Kindergarten Instructor

College of Charleston, B.S. Early Childhood Education

Mrs. Aleida Lemes

Lower Division Performing Arts Instructor

Troy University, B.A. Music Education

Ms. Courtney Loftus

Third Grade Math, Science & Social Studies Instructor

University of Tampa, B.S. Elementary Education with ESOL endorsement

Mrs. Elizabeth Magnusson

Fifth & Sixth Grade Science Instructor

University of South Florida, M.A. Curriculum and Instruction
University of South Florida, B.A. Elementary Education

Ms. Sheri Mahoney

Upper Division Science Instructor

University of New Mexico, M.A Counseling
University of Tennessee, B.S. Biology

Dr. Lea Martinell-Smith

Licensed Clinical Psychologist

Argosy University, Psy.D. Psychology
Argosy University, M.A. Clinical Psychology
University of Tampa, B.A. Psychology

Mrs. Adriana Matallana

Lower, Middle, and Upper Division Spanish Instructor

University of South Florida, B.A. Spanish and Studio Art
Unitec of Columbia, B.A. Textile Design

Ms. Annette Matute

Junior Kindergarten Assistant

Mrs. Colleen McCormick

Science Department Chair; 7th & 8th Grade Science Instructor

University of Central Florida, M.Ed in Teacher Leadership, Gifted Education Endorsement
University of Florida, B.S. in Health Science Education

Mr. Shawn Moore

Upper Division US History Instructor

University of South Florida, M.A. History
University of Maryland, B.A. History

Mrs. Stephanie Mullarkey

Third Grade Instructor

NOVA Southeastern University, M.Ed. Specific Learning Disabilities
University of Florida, B.S. Speech-Language Pathology, minor Education

Mrs. Honoria Nadeau

Athletic Administrative Assistant

University of South Florida, B.A. Mass Communications

Ms. Aimee Nadow

Middle Division Language Arts Instructor

Simmons College, B.A. English and Education

Mrs. Sheila O’Brien

First Grade Instructor

State University of New York College at Albany, New York, Master of Science-Childhood Education, Master of Science-Reading and Literacy Specialist
State University of New York College at Brockport, New York, Bachelor of Science in Psychology, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Mrs. Vicki O’Donnell

Middle Division Administrative Assistant

Ms. Alysia Oakley

Upper Division English Instructor

Bread Loaf School of English, M.A. English
Oberlin College, B.A. Film Studies and Production

Mrs. Melissa Ovitt

PreK3 Instructor

University of South Florida, B.A. Psychology

Mrs. Frances Pisacane

Strings Instructor

Northwestern University, B.A. Music & Anthropology

Mrs. Deborah Pitcairn

Director of College Counseling, Registrar

Yale University, B.A. Political Science/International Affairs

Mr. John Pitcairn

Middle Division Director

Washington College of Law at the American University, J.D.
University of South Florida, M.Ed. Teaching
Yale University, B.A. History

Mrs. Debra Reed

Middle & Upper Division Mathematics Instructor

University of Kentucky, B.S. Mathematics

Ms. Elizabeth Rivera

Senior Kindergarten Assistant

Mrs. Kelly Rodowsky

Upper Division & A.P. History Instructor

McDaniel College, M.S. Curriculum & Instruction, Educational Leadership
Towson University, B.S. History & Social Sciences, minor Political Science

Mrs. Desiree Rodriguez

First Grade Instructor

University of Tampa, B.A. Elementary Education
Westchester Community College, A.A. and A.S. Early Childhood

Mrs. Penny Rogers

Director of Admissions & Marketing

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, B.A. Journalism & Mass Communication
International Advancement Certification – Leadership Level, Independent School Management

Mr. Richard Sampson

Help Desk Technician

CompTIA A+ and Network Certified, MCTS Certified

Cameron Schmitz

Upper Division Fine Arts Electives

Berklee College, B.M. Music, Guitar Performance

Ms. Gale Sheaffer

Upper Division English Instructor; Middle & Upper Division Theater

Illinois State University, M.S. Theater
Tusculum College, B.S. Theater and English

Mr. Jesus Soler

Upper Division Mathematics Instructor

University of the Virgin Islands, B.S.

Mrs. Karen Sooklal

Administrative Assistant to the Head of School

Ms. Barbara Soulé

Ancillary Programs Director

University of New Orleans, M.Ed. Curriculum and Instruction
University of New Orleans, B.A. History

Mrs. Melissa Starkey

Associate Director of Admissions

Plymouth State College, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies

Mrs. Kim Stein

Second Grade Instructor

Aquinas College, M.A.T. English
University of Michigan, B.A. English

Ms. Diane Stephenson

Varsity Softball Coach

Indiana University, M.A. Athletic Administration
Indiana University, B.S. Physical Education

Mr. Robert Sullivan

Upper Division Director

Syracuse University, B.S. Speech Communication

Mrs. Deborah Szarko

Lower Division Librarian

Hunter College, M.S. Elementary and Early Childhood Education
Fordham University, B.S. Biology

Mrs. Lisa Taylor

Creative Director & Webmaster

University of Georgia, B.A. Advertising

Ms. Michelle Todd

Junior Kindergarten Instructor

Framingham State College, B.A. Studio Art

Ms. Kerstin Upmeyer

Middle & Upper Division Technology and Fine Arts Instructor

University of South Florida, M.Ed. Curriculum & Instruction Instructional Technology
Ringling College of Art and Design, B.A. Illustration

Mrs. Katherine Vargas

Upper & Middle Division Chorus; Middle Division Social Studies Instructor

University of South Florida, M.Ed. Curriculum and Instruction; Secondary Education: Social Science
University of South Florida, B.A. History, Honors College

Ms. Jessica Vellucci

Business Office Assistant

Mrs. Kimberly Vreeland

Upper Division & A.P. English Instructor; Alumni Relations Coordinator

Florida State University, B.A. English Education
Florida Atlantic University, M.B.A.

Mrs. Carolyn Waller

JK Instructor; Middle Division & Varsity Tennis Coach

University of Central Oklahoma, B.S. Elementary Education

Ms. Wei Wang

Chinese Instructor

Cleveland State University, M. Ed. Education
Shaanxi Normal University, M.A. Psychology
Shaanxi Normal University, B.S. Chemistry Education

Mrs. Luci Ward

Admissions Associate

Howard Community College, A.A. Business Management

Ms. Rebecca White

PreK3 Assistant

Mrs. Mireille Williams

Fifth & Sixth Grade Language Arts

University of New Orleans, B.A. Psychology

Mr. Joel Williams

Seventh & Eighth Grade Social Studies Instructor

St. John’s College, M.A. Liberal Arts
George Mason University, B.A. Government and International Politics

Mr. Troy Williams

Lower Division Physical Education

University of New Orleans, B.S. Human Performance and Health Promotion

Mr. Eric Wilson

Lower Division Technology & Math Instructor

Ball State University, B.S. Elementary Education, Technology Endorsement

Ms. Susan Wommack

Junior Kindergarten Assistant

Hollins University, B.A. History

Ms. Andrea Yoder

Second Grade Instructor

University of South Florida, B.S. Elementary Education

Mrs. Mary Youngblood

Middle Division Language Arts & Mathematics Instructor

Columbia College, B.A. Elementary Education

Mrs. Susan Zalac

Upper Division AP Literature and English Instructor, English Department Chair, Upper Division Dean of Students, Upper Division Advisory Coordinator

Florida International University, M.S. Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
University of South Florida, B.A. English Literature