2017-2018 Sports Achievements

The 2017-2018 school year was a record-breaking year in athletics.

Academy fielded 39 teams made up of 419 student-athletes that were led by 49 incredible coaches.

77% of our Middle Division students and 76% of our Upper Division students played on a sports team this year.

32% of Middle Division athletes played on a varsity team, and almost every Middle and Upper Division team claimed their largest roster size ever.

Achievements

  • Lauren Rabbottini‘18 was named the varsity Female Athlete of the Year
  • Daniel Gonzalez’18 was named the varsity Male Athlete of the Year
  • Zach Moore‘ 18 was named the varsity Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  • Varsity Baseball
    • Ranked Honorable Mention in State Class 2A for much of the year.
    • They set a school record for most wins in a season, most runs scored, and had several individual players set school records in hitting and pitching.
  • Varsity Football– State Champions
    • Coach Shawn Brown was chosen as the Florida State Coach of the Year in FCAPPS Football.
    • Our Football Team was recognized as State Champions at the Nike Coach of the Year Football Clinic in Orlando. It was the first time Nike had ever recognized an 8-man team at the clinic.
  • Varsity Softball– District Champions
    • Regional Champions
    • State Final Four
  • Ella Dobrzanski ‘23
    • Qualified for the Regional Swim Meet in the 4×400 Freestyle Relay
  • Summer Senior ‘21
    • Qualified for the Regional Swim Meet in the 4×400 Freestyle Relay
  • Hanley Riggs ‘19
    • 2nd Team All-North Suncoast Volleyball – Tampa Bay Times
  • Elizabeth Hannah ‘19
    • Honorable Mention All-North Suncoast Volleyball – Tampa Bay Times
  • Katie Erin McCormick ‘20
    • Qualified for the Regional Swim Meet in the 100 Butterfly, 100 Backstroke, and the 4×400 Freestyle Relay
  • Amad Zarak ‘19
    • Qualified for Regional Track and Field meet as part of the 4 x 400 Relay Team
  • Annalise Youngblood ‘21
    • Qualified for Regional Track and Field meet in the 100 and 200 Meter Hurdles
  • Jullian Jennings ‘19
    • Qualified for Regional Track and Field meet as part of the 4 x 400 Relay Team
  • Tioma Stepanets ‘19
    • Qualified for Regional Track and Field meet as part of the 4 x 400 Relay Team
  • Jalen Brown ‘21
    • FCAPPS Football All-Conference as a Quarterback
  • Evan Lutz ‘18
    • FCAPPS Football All-Conference as an Offensive Lineman
  • Thomas Kramer ‘18
    • Received a scholarship to play Football at Brevard College in North Carolina
  • Andrew Kilfoyl ‘21
    • Chosen to the FCAPPS All-State Football Team as an Offensive Lineman
  • Isaiah Smith ‘18
    • Chosen to the FCAPPS All-State Football Team as a Wide Receiver
  • Dylan Price ‘19
    • Chosen to the FCAPPS All-State Football Team as a Defensive Lineman
  • Jordan Oladokun ‘21
    • Chosen to the FCAPPS All-State Football Team as a Defensive Back
  • Zachary Moore ‘18
    • Qualified for Regional Track and Field meet as part of the 4×400 Relay Team
    • Chosen to the FCAPPS All-State Football Team as a Special Teams Player
  • Denzyl Downing ‘20
    • Chosen to the FCAPPS All-State Football Team as the Sportsmanship Award Winner
  • Daniel Gonzalez ‘18
    • Chosen to the FCAPPS All-State Football Team as a Linebacker
    • Chosen as the FCAPPS Heisman Award winner as the best player in the state
  • Aidan Lilienthal ‘20
    • District Champion in Doubles Tennis Competition
  • Dion Loutas ‘20
    • District Champion in Singles and Doubles Tennis Competition
    • Advanced to the State Quarterfinals in Singles Tennis
  • Brooke Blankenship ‘21
    • 1stTeam All-North Suncoast Softball – Tampa Times
    • Chosen Home Team Hot Shot by the Tampa Bay Times
    • All-State Softball Team – Florida Athletic Coaches Association
  • Jessica Mott ‘20
    • Honorable Mention All-North Suncoast Softball – Tampa Times
    • All-State Softball Team – Florida Athletic Coaches Association
  • Tristen Gittens ‘19
    • All Academic State Softball Team – Florida Athletic Coaches Association
  • McKenna Smith ‘21
    • Qualified for Regionals in 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, and 4×400 Freestyle Relay
    • All-Tampa Bay Swimming – 2ndTeam 100 Freestyle, Honorable Mention 50 Freestyle Tampa Bay Times
    • District Champion in Swimming in the 100 meter Freestyle and Set the All-Time Pool Record at Berkeley Prep’s Pool
    • Received All American Consideration from the National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association
  • Lexi Kilfoyl ‘19
    • 1stTeam All-North Suncoast Softball – Tampa Times
    • Honorable Mention All-North Suncoast Volleyball – Tampa Bay Times
    • All-State Softball Team – Florida Athletic Coaches Association
    • Chosen to be a Member of the USA Junior National Softball Team
    • Player of the Week in April by Tampa Bay Times
    • Currently ranked as the top Junior Pitcher in the Nation By Softball America
    • Recorded over 200 Strikeouts this season, and over 800 in her career
  • 20 of our Upper Division student-athlete were named Ironman Winners. Awards were received by the following:
    • Jalen Brown’21 – Football, Basketball, Track and Field
    • Denzyl Downing’20 – Football, Basketball, Track and Field
    • Dwight Downing’21 – Football, Basketball, Track and Field
    • Rori Gerstner’21 – Cheerleading, Weightlifting, Track and Field
    • Tristan Gittens ‘19- Volleyball, Soccer, Softball
    • Jamaal Johnson’19 – Football, Basketball, Track and Field
    • Kathryn Johnson’21 – Cross Country, Soccer, Track and Field
    • Andrew Kilfoyl’21 – Football, Basketball, Baseball
    • Lexi Kilfoyl’19 – Volleyball, Basketball, Softball
    • Isabella Lyons’20 – Golf, Basketball, Track and Field
    • Zachary Moore’18 – Football, Soccer, Track and Field
    • Zoe Moore‘21- Cross Country, Soccer, Track and Field
    • Amber Nadeau’20 – Golf, Basketball, Softball
    • Taimoor Nawaz‘21- Cross Country, Basketball, Tennis
    • Jordan Oladokun‘21- Football, Basketball, Baseball
    • Meghan O’Malley‘21- Volleyball, Soccer, Track and Field
    • Tioma Stepanets‘19- Football, Basketball, Track and Field
    • Peyton Williams’21 – Cross Country, Basketball, Track and Field
    • Caleb Yann‘21- Football, Basketball, Track and Field
    • Dasha Yurchenko‘21 – Cross Country, Soccer, Track and Field
  • Hannah Church’22 was named the Middle Division Female Athlete of the Year
  • Ayush Patel’22 was named the Middle Division Male Athlete of the Year
  • James Elverson’22 was named the Middle Division Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  • 37 of our Middle Division student-athletes were named Ironman Winners. Awards were received by the following:
    • Isabelle Angelone‘22- Fall Cheer, Winter Cheer, Track, and Tennis
    • Sophia Besch ‘24 – Volleyball, Track, and Softball
    • Aumoi Blossom’25 – Volleyball, Track, and Softball
    • Jonathan Brink‘23- Middle Division Soccer, Varsity Soccer, Track
    • Ian Curry’24 – Soccer, Basketball, Track
    • James Elverson’22 – Basketball, Football, Track
    • Elise Faith ‘22 –  Fall Cheer, Winter Cheer, Tennis
    • Frank Fraley‘23- Basketball, Track, Soccer
    • Peter Fraley‘23- Basketball, Track, Golf
    • Victoria Flack‘24- Volleyball, Track, Softball
    • Allison Glatfelter‘23- Softball, Volleyball, Cheer
    • Eden Heller’24 – Volleyball, Track, Softball
    • Michael Jiang’24 – Basketball, Cross Country, Golf
    • McKenzie Johnson’25 – Volleyball, Basketball, Softball
    • Carter Kienast’23 – Cross Country, Track, Basketball
    • Sofia Kos’24 – Volleyball, Track, Softball
    • Sophia Lyons’23 – Volleyball, Cheer, Tennis
    • Victoria Mahabir’24 – Volleyball, Track, Softball
    • Quinn McCormick’23 – Basketball, Swimming, Track
    • Glen McGuire’23 – Golf, Basketball, Tennis
    • Eryn McLeod’25 – Track, Volleyball, Softball
    • Anisa Nanavati’22 – Tennis, Basketball, Track
    • Malia Nelson’23 – Volleyball, Track, Basketball
    • Aj Panepinto ‘22 – Middle Division Soccer, Upper Division Soccer, Track, Football
    • Ayush Patel’22 – Middle Division Soccer, Track, Middle & Upper Division Baseball, Track
    • Will Pena’25 – Basketball, Soccer, Track
    • Tristin Perkins’23 – Golf, Basketball, Track
    • Hayley Reed’22 – Fall Cheer, Winter Cheer, Softball
    • Sky Smatsky’24 – Volleyball, Track, Softball
    • Maty Stals’22 – Volleyball, Middle Division Tennis, Upper Division Tennis
    • Nathan Smith’24 – Swimming, Cross Country, Track, Baseball
    • Briana Sosa’23 – Volleyball, Track, Winter Cheer
    • Morgaen Stewart’23 – Track, Volleyball, Basketball
    • Adalynn Williams’25 – Basketball, Track, Cross Country, Softball
    • Terrell Woods‘22- Tennis, Track, Basketball, Football
    • Julia Yakovleva’23 – Volleyball, Winter Cheer, Tennis
    • Noelle Yee’23 – Track, Volleyball, Cheer