Faculty & Staff Directory

Mr. Maynard Baker

Facilities Director

Springfield Technical Community College, A.S. Civil Engineering
Wentworth Technical Institute, General Studies

Mr. Paul F. Balser

Director of Enrollment Management

New York University, M.B.A. International Finance
New York University, B.A. Classic Literature

Mrs. Amy Basham

Third and Fourth Grade Science and Math Instructor

University of South Florida, M.Ed. Science Curriculum and Instruction
University of South Florida Honors College, B.A. Interdisciplinary Natural Sciences (Biology/Genetics)

Mrs. Penny Benson

Business Office Assistant

Ms. Mariana Bernardino

Upper Division Administrative Assistant

Ms. Mariangela Blount

Upper Division Spanish Instructor

American Public University System, M.Ed. Educational Leadership
Antonio Jose de Sucre, Venezuela - B.A. Business Administration, Marketing

Mr. Mark Braxton

Fifth and Sixth Grade Mathematics

University of South Florida, B.A. Mathematics
University of South Florida, Minor Psychology
Pasco-Hernando State College, Associates in Arts

Miss Makenzie Brinker

Athletic Trainer

University of Southern Indiana, B.S. Exercise Science
Franklin College, M.S. Athletic Training

Mr. Shawn Brown

Middle Division and Upper Division Physical Education, Head Football Coach, Varsity Girls Basketball Head Coach

Saint Leo University, M.A. Business Administration
Southeastern University, B.S. Business & Professional Leadership

Dr. Sarah Browning

Upper Division Mathematics Instructor; Summer School Director

University of Toronto, Ph.D.
University of Florida, M.A.
University of Florida, B.S.

Ms. Marian Burmeff

Middle Division Extended Care

Mrs. Dorie Burnham

Business Manager

University of South Florida, B.S. Accounting

Mr. Steven Burnley

Director of Technology; S.T.E.M. Club Sponsor; JrFLL, FLL, FTC, and FRC Robotics Coach

University of South Florida, M.S. Management Information Systems
University of South Florida, B.A. Management Information Systems

Mrs. Mona Chiles

Speech Language Pathologist; Middle and Upper Division E.S.O.L.

University of Central Florida, M.A. Communication Disorders
University of South Florida, B.A. Speech and Hearing Science

Dr. Gary Compton

Fine Arts Chair; Band Director

University of South Florida, Ph.D. Music Education
University of Denver, M. Music
Memorial University, Newfoundland, B.A. Music/B. Music Education

Mr. Kevin Crowley

Middle & Upper Division Video Production Instructor

University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Cori Dobrzanski

Lower Division Reading Specialist

University of South Florida, M.S. Speech-Language Pathology

Mrs. Bri Dold

Associate Director of Marketing and Communications

International Academy of Design and Technology, B.F.A. Graphic Design

Dr. Kirk Downing

Upper Division Science Instructor, Coach

University of Arizona, Pharm.D. Pharmacy

Mrs. Marisol Estrella

Middle Division Spanish Instructor

Inter-American University, M.S. Psychology
University of Sacred Heart, B.A. Clinical Psychology

Mrs. Elisabeth Fowler

First Grade Instructor

University of South Florida, M.A. Varying Exceptionalities
University of Hartford, B.S. Early Childhood & Special Education

Ms. Lillian Fraites

Spanish Instructor

University of Puerto Rico, B.A.

Ms. Sarah Gates

Middle & Upper Division Art Instructor

University of Florida, M.Ed. English Education
University of Florida, B.A. English

Mr. Jay Gibson

Director Library Services

Hillsdale College, BA History
University of North Carolina at Greensboro, MLIS Library Information Sciences

Mrs. Twila Gonzalez

Lower Division Administrative Assistant

Ms. Liz Greene

Senior Kindergarten Assistant

Mrs. Shelley Grossbard

Lower Division Art Instructor

The Cooper Union, B.F.A.

Mrs. Angelica Guaraglia

Senior Kindergarten Assistant

Westchester College, A.A.S. Early Childhood Education
Polytechnic Gran Colombian, M.S. Accounting

Mr. Paul Hagenau

Upper Division & A.P. History Instructor; College Counseling

University of Louisville, J.D.
Brown University, M.A. Linguistics
Brown University, B.A. Latin & Linguistics

Mrs. Kaatje Harrison

Third Grade Instructor

Pennsylvania State University, B.S. Finance
Drexel university, M.S. Teaching, Learning and Curriculum
University of Alabama

Mr. Tom Haslam

Athletic Director; Varsity Boys Basketball Coach

National-Louis University, Masters in Curriculum & Instruction
Auburn University, B.S. Physical Education

Mr. Mark Heller

Head of School

Boston University, J.D.
Yale University, B.A. American Studies

Mrs. Kathy Heller

Interim Lower Division Director

University of South Florida, B.S. Elementary Education

Ms. Steph Huff

Fourth Grade Instructor

University of Scranton, M.S. Curriculum and Instruction
Arizona State University, B.S. Elementary Education, ELL, Spanish Specialization

Mrs. Courtney Hunt

Junior Kindergarten Instructor

University of South Florida, B.S. Elementary Education

Mrs. Heidi Ivester

Senior Kindergarten Instructor

Florida State University, B.S. Early Childhood & Elementary Education

Ms. Sarah Ivie

Dean of Student Services, MD Mathematics

Florida State University, B.S. Secondary Mathematics

Ms. Raini Jewell

Director of Curriculum and Instruction, Lower Division

Brown University, B.A. Psychology
Bank Street College of Education, Ms ED. Early Childhood and Elementary Education

Mrs. Wren Johnson

2nd Grade Reading and Writing Instructor

St. Leo College, B.A.
University of South Florida, M.S.

Mrs. Jennifer Jorski

First Grade Instructor

University of South Florida, B.S. Elementary Education

Ms. Rachel Klaeren

Upper Division Science Instructor

Agnes Scott College, B.A. Physics & Mathematics

Mrs. Aleida Lemes

Lower Division Performing Arts Instructor

Troy University, B.A. Music Education

Ms. Vanessa Lopez

PreK3 Instructor

East Carolina University, B.S. Early Childhood Development, Birth-Kindergarten

Mrs. Elizabeth Magnusson

Fifth & Sixth Grade Science Instructor

University of South Florida, M.A. Curriculum and Instruction
University of South Florida, B.A. Elementary Education

Ms. Sheri Mahoney

Upper Division Science Instructor

University of New Mexico, M.A Counseling
University of Tennessee, B.S. Biology

Dr. Lea Martinell-Smith

Licensed Clinical Psychologist

Argosy University, Psy.D. Psychology
Argosy University, M.A. Clinical Psychology
University of Tampa, B.A. Psychology

Mrs. Adriana Matallana

Lower, Middle, and Upper Division Spanish Instructor

University of South Florida, B.A. Spanish and Studio Art
Unitec of Columbia, B.A. Textile Design

Ms. Annette Matute

Junior Kindergarten Assistant

Mrs. Colleen McCormick

Science Department Chair; 7th & 8th Grade Science Instructor

University of Central Florida, M.Ed in Teacher Leadership, Gifted Education Endorsement
University of Florida, B.S. in Health Science Education

Mr. Shawn Moore

Upper Division US History Instructor

University of South Florida, M.A. History
University of Maryland, B.A. History

Mrs. Maggie Morrison

Associate Director of Development

Wellesley College, B.A. American Studies

Mrs. Stephanie Mullarkey

Third Grade Instructor

NOVA Southeastern University, M.Ed. Specific Learning Disabilities
University of Florida, B.S. Speech-Language Pathology, minor Education

Mrs. Honoria Nadeau

Enrollment Management Associate

University of South Florida, B.A. Public Relations and Advertising

Ms. Aimee Nadow

Middle Division Language Arts Instructor

Simmons College, B.A. English and Education

Mrs. Vicki O’Donnell

Middle Division Administrative Assistant

Ms. Alysia Oakley

Upper Division English Instructor

Bread Loaf School of English, M.A. English
Oberlin College, B.A. Film Studies and Production

Mrs. Melissa Ovitt

PreK3 Instructor

University of South Florida, B.A. Psychology

Mr. Jack Penrose

Middle and Upper Division French and Spanish Instructor

University of Bath, B.A. French and Spanish
Post Graduate Certificate of Education in Secondary School Training

Mrs. Frances Pisacane

Strings Instructor

Northwestern University, B.A. Music & Anthropology

Mrs. Deborah Pitcairn

Director of College Counseling, Registrar

Yale University, B.A. Political Science/International Affairs

Mr. John Pitcairn

Middle Division Director

Washington College of Law at the American University, J.D.
University of South Florida, M.Ed. Teaching
Yale University, B.A. History

Mrs. Debra Reed

Middle & Upper Division Mathematics Instructor

University of Kentucky, B.S. Mathematics

Ms. Lisabeth Rice

Lower Division Counselor

University of South Florida, Ed.S. Education Specialist - School Psychology
University of Central Florida, B.S. Psychology

Ms. Elizabeth Rivera

Senior Kindergarten Assistant

Mrs. Kelly Rodowsky

Upper Division History Instructor; Upper Division Dean of Students; Summer Programs Director

McDaniel College, M.S. Curriculum & Instruction, Educational Leadership
Towson University, B.S. History & Social Sciences, minor Political Science

Cameron Schmitz

Upper Division Fine Arts Electives

Berklee College, B.M. Music, Guitar Performance

Ms. Gale Sheaffer

Upper Division English Instructor; Middle & Upper Division Theater

Illinois State University, M.S. Theater
Tusculum College, B.S. Theater and English

Mr. Jesus Soler

Upper Division Mathematics Instructor

University of the Virgin Islands, B.S.

Mrs. Karen Sooklal

Administrative Assistant to the Head of School

Ms. Barbara Soulé

Ancillary Programs Director

University of New Orleans, M.Ed. Curriculum and Instruction
University of New Orleans, B.A. History

Mrs. Melissa Starkey

Associate Director of Admissions

Plymouth State College, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies

Mrs. Kim Stein

Second Grade Instructor

Aquinas College, M.A.T. English
University of Michigan, B.A. English

Ms. Diane Stephenson

Varsity Softball Coach

Indiana University, M.A. Athletic Administration
Indiana University, B.S. Physical Education

Mr. Robert Sullivan

Upper Division Director

Syracuse University, B.S. Speech Communication

Mrs. Deborah Szarko

Lower Division Librarian

Hunter College, M.S. Elementary and Early Childhood Education
Fordham University, B.S. Biology

Mrs. Lisa Taylor

Creative Director & Webmaster

University of Georgia, B.A. Advertising

Ms. Kerstin Upmeyer

Middle & Upper Division Technology and Fine Arts Instructor

University of South Florida, M.Ed. Curriculum & Instruction Instructional Technology
Ringling College of Art and Design, B.A. Illustration

Mrs. Neely Van Veghel

Assistant Technology Instructor and Aftercare

Mrs. Katherine Vargas

Upper & Middle Division Chorus; Middle Division Social Studies Instructor

University of South Florida, M.Ed. Curriculum and Instruction; Secondary Education: Social Science
University of South Florida, B.A. History, Honors College

Ms. Jessica Vellucci

Business Office Assistant

Ms. Lynn Vicciardo

Junior Kindergarten Assistant

Mrs. Kimberly Vreeland

Upper Division & A.P. English Instructor; Alumni Relations Coordinator

Florida State University, B.A. English Education
Florida Atlantic University, M.B.A.

Ms. Wei Wang

Chinese Instructor

Cleveland State University, M. Ed. Education
Shaanxi Normal University, M.A. Psychology
Shaanxi Normal University, B.S. Chemistry Education

Ms. Rebecca White

PreK3 Assistant

Mrs. Mireille Williams

Fifth & Sixth Grade Language Arts

University of New Orleans, B.A. Psychology

Mr. Joel Williams

Seventh & Eighth Grade Social Studies Instructor

St. John’s College, M.A. Liberal Arts
George Mason University, B.A. Government and International Politics

Mr. Troy Williams

Lower Division Physical Education

University of New Orleans, B.S. Human Performance and Health Promotion

Mr. Eric Wilson

Lower Division Technology & Math Instructor

Ball State University, B.S. Elementary Education, Technology Endorsement

Mrs. Mary Youngblood

Middle Division Language Arts & Mathematics Instructor

Columbia College, B.A. Elementary Education