Wildcats in the News

Tampa Bay Times’ all-North Suncoast softball

A pair of state final four aces, Lexi Kilfoyl and Ali Shenefield, head up our list for Hernando and Pasco counties.

Original article by Bob Putnam, Tampa Bay Times

Our staff picks for the top players in Pasco and Hernando counties for the 2019 season. Coming Thursday: Our all-Hillsborough County team.

Player of the Year
Lexi Kilfoyl, Sr., Academy at the Lakes

Coach of the Year
Diane Stephenson, Academy at the Lakes

First team
P Callie Turner, Sr., Land O’Lakes

P Melanie Rogers, Sr., River Ridge

P Jordan Almasy, Jr., Wesley Chapel

P Mariah Galhouse, Sr., Springstead

C Neely Peterson, Sr., Cypress Creek

IF Jenna Lord, So., Sunlake

IF Madyson Lamp, Sr., Hernando

IF Alex Hare, Sr., Mitchell

IF Hailey Smith, Sr., Hudson

OF Jessica Bryson, Sr., River Ridge

OF Kendra Falby, So., Sunlake

OF Paige Maseda, Sr., Sunlake

UTIL Shelby Westbrook, Sr., Land O’Lakes

DH Hannah Church, Fr., Academy at the Lakes

Second team
P Alyssa Cordoba, Jr., Sunlake

P Mikayla Hoschak, So., Sunlake

P Ashley Altman, Fr., Mitchell

P Sierra Stephens, Fr., Anclote

C Taliyah Dowdell, Jr., Hernando

IF Marina Rao, Jr., Mitchell

IF Alexis Duff, Sr., Sunlake

IF Jasmine Jackson, Sr., Cypress Creek

IF Miranda Perez, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch

OF Emma Coon, So., Cypress Creek

OF Kaylee Barber, Jr., Mitchell

OF Jessica Mott, Jr., Academy at the Lakes

UTIL Devyne Davis, So., Academy at the Lakes

DH April Lorton, Sr., Zephyrhills

Honorable mention
Academy at the Lakes: Vanessa Alexander, Brooke Blankenship, Caitlin Blankenship, Mia Fields; Anclote: Elle Borges, Ashley Morrell;Bishop McLaughlin: Sarah Perciavalle, Antonina Vaughn; Central:Hannah Morris, Kenna McQuown; Cypress Creek: Ashley Nickisher, Miranda Schwartz; Fivay: Jasmin Blossfield, Ariel Simonsen; Gulf: Trinity Sherman; Hernando: Solaris Genberg; Hernando Christian: Leah Grant; Hudson: Giulia Desiderlo, Faith Hicks, Sydney Klenert; Land O’Lakes: Jolene Bodner, Haylee Fernandez, Nehanda Lewis, Brooke Stanley; Mitchell: Alandra Coure, Vanessa Neptune; Pasco:De’onna Brown, Kelsey Kadlub, Mackenzie Petty; Nature Coast: Alyssa Kelly, Morgan Johnson; River Ridge: Victoria Nearing, Jordan Sheets, Alison Storms, Madison Vozdecky; Springstead: Emily Kolwicz, Jenna Ryan; Weeki Wachee: Madison Moran, Haley Zapata; Wesley Chapel: Logan Coward, Allison Fraley, Ashley Garrison, Madelyn Golka; Wiregrass Ranch: Loryn Finn, Ashtin Jordan.

Click here for the original article. 

Comments are closed.